Privacy Policy Statement

Maintenance of Personal Information

1625 Technologies Inc. (1625 Tech) recognizes the importance of personal information, your privacy and is committed to ensuring any information collected about you adheres to the Australian Privacy Principle’s (APP’s) and the requirements of the Privacy Act 1998, (“the Act”).

 

This Policy sets out our approach to gathering personal information, and our approach to the use and dissemination of such information. We undertake to treat all clients and other personal information in our possession in accordance with the requirements of the Act.

 

By “personal information” we mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual reasonably identifiable from the information.

The personal information we may collect your Name, contact number, business address and email addresses.

 

We request and collect personal information directly from you when you agree to engage with us, provide your information by documentation, telephone, by forwarding us an email, or by submitting personal information by using this website.

 

Information may be provided by a person authorized by an entity, such as an office member or a corporate or business entity with which you are associated either as a member, principal, or beneficiary, for the purpose of providing services to. The privacy of any personal information provided will be in accordance with the apps.

The personal information is collected to conduct our services, to promote and provide our services to you, including purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of services to you, or any purposes that you may reasonably expect, for any other purpose authorized by law or required to comply with our legal obligations.

Disclosures and Use of Personal Information

The personal information we may collect your Name, contact number, business address and email addresses.

 

We request and collect personal information directly from you when you agree to engage with us, provide your information by documentation, telephone, by forwarding us an email, or by submitting personal information by using this website.

 

Information may be provided by a person authorized by an entity, such as an office member or a corporate or business entity with which you are associated either as a member, principal, or beneficiary, for the purpose of providing services to. The privacy of any personal information provided will be in accordance with the apps.

The personal information is collected to conduct our services, to promote and provide our services to you, including purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of services to you, or any purposes that you may reasonably expect, for any other purpose authorized by law or required to comply with our legal obligations.

Website Collection of Personal Information

When you access our website is accessed, we may record your details and Internet protocol address, In order to find our search and find us, we may use cookies on your computer. The cookies will also allow us to monitor the traffic to all the pages visited on our website, for analytic purposes for further website development. The maintained information will remain anonymous. You may able to maintain control of cookies by disabling cookies on the computer via your computer’s web browser.

Data Security of Personal Information

Ensuring personal information is protected measures have been put in place from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access and disclosure. All of our staff sign a confidentiality clause prior to employment. Staff are also obliged to comply with our Privacy Policy. There is a number of physical and electronic procedures to ensure that privacy is protected. We cannot guarantee the use of the internet is secure.

Complaints

We welcome feedback or any form of communication if you are concerned about how we deal or maintain your personal information. All concerns or complaints about a breach of privacy legislation, we will do our best to prevent breaches occurring again.

Sensitive Information

1625 Tech may obtain information about individuals. All personal information will bed in accordance with the apps and the Act.

Updating Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policies will be reviewed from time to time in order to practice within legislative requirements. We are committed to managing personal information that is up to date with governing authorities’ standards policy in place.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would require more information, please contact us via the contact form on the Home Page or by calling our offices during business hours.